:: ITP Flush Doors | Panel Doors | Plywood | Beams | Door | Window Frames | LVl ::

Species

ParticularsAshCherryMahoganyMapleRed MerantiRed OakSteam BeechTeakWalnutWhite OakComments
            
ColorWhite-Light brownRich red- Reddish brownBrown to Orange redLight reddish brownRed to orangePinkish to reddish brownPale cream/Pink -Brown StreaksGolden brownDark chocolate brownVery Light BrownRange
Mechanica-MachiningExcellentExcellentExcellentExcellentVery GoodExcellentVery GoodExcellentExcellentExcellentfor mill work
Final Stain FinishGoodAverageVery GoodGoodAverageVery GoodGoodVery goodVery GoodExcellentFor stains only
GrainStraightStraightStraightStraightStraightStraightStraightStraightStraightStraightST easier to work
StrengthStrongStrongStrongVery strongAverageVery strongAverageVery strongStrongVery strong 
GluingExcellentExcellentVery GoodAdequateGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodExcellent 
HardnessHardMediumHardHardSoftVery hardSoftHard/MediumMediumHardsurface smoothness
Stability - T /R/V7.8%/4.9%/10.7%7.1/3.7%/9.2%7.7%/4.2%/10%9.3%/4.8%/11.9%9.9%/5.2%/12.8%8.9%/4.2%/10.8%11.6%/5.7%/17.3%6.9%/3.8%/8.5%7.8%/5.5%/10.2%10.5%/5.6%/12.6%Loose volume in KD
Sp. Gravity/Density0.60.5 0.63 0.63 0.590.550.68Denser is stronger
Weather resitantModerateResistantResistantModeratelow- moderateResistantlow- moderateVery-ResistantResistantVery-Resistant 
Termite resistantModerate-resitantResistantResistantNon-resistantNon-ResistantResistantNon-resistantVery-ResistantVery-ResistantResistant 
DurabilityGoodVery GoodExcellentVery GoodPoorVery GoodPoorExcellentExcellentExcellent 
AvailabilityGoodGoodVery GoodGoodVery GoodVery-AbundantVery GoodGOODLowAbundant 
Recommendations - India788868610910 
(Teak with SAP 40% lower-#7)           
Use Vs Teak(without SAP)           
Weather/Exterior68765651089 
Weather/Inetrior810109787101010 
Strength71099610610910 
Working properties91099898101010 
Gluing999881087810 
Finishing(chemical)98987988910

Only Heart wood compared ( No SAP wood as it is suspetiable to weather and termites)
Scale assumed Teak as the reference and assigned as "10". Whereever teak is LT "10" other better woods specified as "10"
TEAK wood means heartwood only without SAP. Sap is susceptible to all types of weather conditions and termites.